Pennyroyal Names

Gustaf Carl BJURSTROM

Service No:    503
Rank:             Private
Unit:               8th Battalion, C Company

Born 1895, Sydney, NSW
Son of Carl and Ida Bjurstrom from Heyfield
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a sawmill labourer

Gustaf enlisted 27/08/1914 at Geelong as a single man
He embarked for overseas 19/10/1914 from Melbourne on HMAT A24 Benalla
Served in Gallipoli
Returned to Australia 2/7/1915
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Oscar Edward BOND

Service No:    2345
Rank:             Private
Unit:               13th Light Horse Regiment, 18th Reinforcement

Born 1898, Alberton
Son of James and Alice Bond from Alberton
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a labourer

Oscar enlisted 15/03/1917 at Yarram as a single man
He embarked for overseas 21/06/1917 from Melbourne on HMAT A29 Suevic
Served in France
Returned to Australia 10/6/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Charles Douglas HANNAM

Service No:    3761
Rank:             Private
Unit:               14th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement

Born 1885, Camperdown
Son of William and Elizabeth Hannam from Bannockburn
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a bushman

Charles enlisted 26/07/1915 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 23/11/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A40 Ceramic
Served in France
Died as a result of wounds 14/8/1916
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Alexander  HARPER

Service No:    6136
Rank:             Private
Unit:               2nd Field Ambulance, Reinforcement 11

Born 1896, Pennyroyal
Son of Archibald and Sarah Harper from Pennyroyal Creek
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a labourer

Alexander enlisted 26/05/1915 at Birregurra as a single man
He embarked for overseas 11/10/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A71 Nestor
Served in Gallipoli, Egypt
Returned to Australia 2/9/1916
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

James  HARPER

Service No:    1558
Rank:             Sergeant
Unit:               7th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

Born 25/2/1888, Deans Marsh
Son of Archibald and Sarah Harper from Pennyroyal
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a fireman, railway

James enlisted 9/12/1914 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 19/02/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A54 Runic
Served in Dardenelles, France
Returned to Australia 25/3/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

David  HARPER

Service No:    530
Rank:             Private
Unit:               Railway Unit, Section 2

Born 1889, Pennyroyal
Son of Archibald and Sarah Harper from Warrnambool
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a fireman

David enlisted 29/12/1916 at Melbourne as a married man
He embarked for overseas 19/02/1917 from Melbourne on HMAT A70 Ballarat
Served in France
Returned to Australia 21/6/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Charles Sumner HUNT

Service No:    791
Rank:             Private
Unit:               8th Battalion, G Company

Born 1894, Birregurra
Son of Thomas and Fanny Hunt from Pennyroyal
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a railway porter

Charles enlisted 19/08/1914 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 19/10/1914 from Melbourne on HMAT A24 Benalla
Served in France
Returned to Australia 23/10/1918
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Pennyroyal

 

Francis Walter KILPATRICK

Service No:    2366
Rank:             Corporal
Unit:               10th Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement

Born 4/6/1876, Kerang
Son of Francis and Elizabeth Kilpatrick from Victoria Park, Western Australia
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a farmer

Francis enlisted 14/02/1916 at Blackboy Hill, WA as a married man
He embarked for overseas 16/05/1916 from Freemantle on HMAT A52 Surada
Served in Egypt
Returned to Australia 19/1/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Lorne RSL
– Birregurra SS
– Lorne SS
– Pennyroyal

After the war Francis returned to Western Australia to his wife Sarah and daughter/s. They had another daughter but her birth date is not available. He worked as a prospector and so his address did change many times. Francis died at Perth in 1940.

 

Reginald  MOUNTJOY

Service No:    4255
Rank:             Private
Unit:               7th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement

Born 1896, Birregurra
Son of Alfred and Mary Annie MOUNTJOY from Whittlesea
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a farmer

Reginald enlisted 14/07/1915 at Melbourne as a Single man
He embarked for overseas 29/12/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A64 Demosthenes
Served in Western Front
Died as a result of wounds 25/10/1917
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Lorne RSL
– Pennyroyal
– Lorne SS

 

Stanley Allen MOUNTJOYMountjoy SA

Service No:
Rank:             Major
Unit:               8th Light Horse Regiment, Headquarters

Born 8/1/1889, Lorne
Son of William and Fanny Mountjoy from Deans Marsh
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a veterinary surgeon

Stanley enlisted 29/11/1914 at Melbourne as a Single man
He embarked for overseas 25/02/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A16 Star of Victoria
Served in Gallipoli, Egypt
Stanley was Mentioned in Despatches
Returned to Australia 19/11/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Lorne RSL
– Deans Marsh SS
– Lorne SS
– Lorne SS red book
– Pennyroyal

Stanley returned to Kerang as a veterinary surgeon after the war. In 1923 he married Irene Gardiner and they had three children. By 1931 they had moved to Warrnambool Stanley continuing his veterinary practice. In 1973, aged 84 Stanley died.

 

Sydney Gordon MOUNTJOYMountjoy SG

Service No:    28488
Rank:             Driver
Unit:               Divisional Ammunition Column 3, Reinforcement 5

Born 1887, Lorne
Son of William and Fanny Mountjoy, husband of Belle and father of William.
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a coach driver

Sydney enlisted 24/05/1916 at Melbourne as a married man
He embarked for overseas 25/10/1916 from Melbourne on HMAT A38 Ulysses
Served in France
Returned to Australia 1/7/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Lorne RSL
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Lorne SS
– Lorne SS red book
– Pennyroyal

After returning from the war to his wife Bella and two children living in Pennyroyal they family continued to live there for at least another five years, Sydney working as a manager. By 1931 Bella was living in Oakleigh and Sydney in Romsey as manager. In 1936 they were both living in Glenhuntly with Sydney continuing his role as a manager. In 1942 they lived in Oakleigh then a move to Carnegie by 1954. Sydney continue to work but his role had changed to an examiner by 1954. He died in Glenhuntly during 1954.

 

Joseph Goode NORMAN

Service No:    55195
Rank:             Private
Unit:               5th General (Victorian) Reinforcements

Born 20/9/1889, Pennyroyal
Son of Dowsing and Elizabeth Norman from Deans Marsh
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a farmer

Joseph enlisted 18/12/1917 at Melbourne as a married man
He embarked for overseas 10/06/1918 from Melbourne on HMAT A18 Wiltshire
Served in France
Returned to Australia 22/9/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Percy Henry PRIME

Service No:    3227
Rank:             Driver
Unit:               21st Battalion, 7th Reinforcement

Born 1894, Murroon
Son of Thomas and Louisa Prime from Pennyroyal
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a farmer

Percy enlisted 5/08/1915 at Geelong as a single man
He embarked for overseas 18/11/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A18 Wiltshire
Served in France
Killed in Action 8/8/1918
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Pennyroyal

 

Allan Mason PRIME

Service No:    1720
Rank:             Driver
Unit:               24th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

Born 1895, Murroon
Son of Thomas and Louisa Prime from Pennyroyal
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a civil servant

Allan enlisted 8/05/1915 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 16/07/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A64 Demosthenes
Served in Gallipoli, France
Returned to Australia 21/3/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Pennyroyal

 

Leslie  PRIME

Prime L

Vic. Education Department

Service No:    55198
Rank:             Private
Unit:               5th General (Victorian) Reinforcements

Born 1893, Murroon
Son of Thomas and Louisa Prime from Pennyroyal
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a teacher

Leslie enlisted 3/10/1917 at Camperdown as a single man
He embarked for overseas 5/06/1918 from Sydney on RMS Orontes
Served in England
Returned to Australia 6/9/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Pennyroyal

 

Charles Murdoch RICHES

Service No:    10
Rank:             Corporal
Unit:               3rd Light Horse Brigade, Headquarters

Born 1892, Rupanyup, Vic
Son of John and Margaret Riches from Bendigo
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a labourer

Charles enlisted 23/09/1914 at Deans Marsh as a single man
He embarked for overseas 25/02/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A16 Star of Victoria
Served in Gallipoli
Returned to Australia 8/3/1917
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Pennyroyal

 

James Edward RICHES

Service No:    1338
Rank:             Private
Unit:               38th Battalion, D Company

Born 1883, Colac
Son of John and Margaret Riches from Horsham
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a labourer

James enlisted 27/03/1916 at Horsham as a married man
He embarked for overseas 20/06/1916 from Melbourne on HMAT A54 Runic
Served in France
Returned to Australia 22/7/1917
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Leonard Malcolm SHUGG

Service No:    35850
Rank:             Gunner
Unit:               Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 28

Born 1896, Goroke
Son of Paul and Margaret Shugg from Gardenvale
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a student

Leonard enlisted 2/03/1917 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 9/11/1917 from Melbourne on HMAT A15 Port Sydney
Served in France
Returned to Australia 9/11/1917
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Paul  SHUGG

Service No:    6884
Rank:             Private
Unit:               21st Battalion, 19th Reinforcement

Born 1898, Goroke
Son of Paul and Margaret Shugg from Gardenvale
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a student

Paul enlisted 15/01/1917 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 11/05/1917 from Melbourne on HMAT A11 Ascanius
Served in France
Returned to Australia 25/1/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Leslie  SWAYN

Service No:    1421
Rank:             Private
Unit:               7th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

Born 1892, Deans Marsh
Son of Andrew and Margaret Box from Pirron Yallock
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a motor mechanic

Leslie enlisted 9/11/1914 at Colac as a single man
He embarked for overseas 2/02/1915 from Melbourne on HMAT A46 Clan Macgillivray
Served in Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front
Returned to Australia 25/1/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Pennyroyal

 

Ernest  SWAYN

Australian War Memorial

Australian War Memorial

Service No:    6097
Rank:             Private
Unit:               14th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement

Born 6/2/1896, Parronyalloak
Son of Andrew and Margaret Swayn from Parronyalloak, Colac
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a farmer

Ernest enlisted 3/04/1916 at Geelong as a single man
He embarked for overseas 1/08/1916 from Melbourne on HMAT A28 Miltiades
Served in Western Front
Returned to Australia 5/3/1919
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh SS
– Pennyroyal

 

Frank Lawrence WHITE

Service No:    4206
Rank:             Private
Unit:               23rd Battalion, 10th Reinforcement

Born 1897, Geelong
Son of Frank and Eva White from Deans Marsh
His occupation prior to enlistment was as a labourer

Frank enlisted 23/09/1915 at Melbourne as a single man
He embarked for overseas 7/03/1916 from Melbourne on HMAT A18 Wiltshire
Served in France
Returned to Australia 13/2/1917
His name is listed on the following memorials / honour boards:
– Deans Marsh SS
– Deans Marsh Residents
– Pennyroyal

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s